Plenary Conferences

Gregoire Allaire (Paris)Multi-material Shape Optimization
Dorin Bucur (Savoie)Sub and supersolutions in shape optimization
Giuseppe Buttazzo (Pisa)Optimal potentials for Schrödinger operators
Michel Delfour (Montreal)Metrics and metric spaces for shape and geometrical problems
Pedro Freitas (Lisbon)Asymptotic behaviour of optimal Laplacian eigenvalues
Antoine Henrot (Nancy)Minimization of functionals involving curvature in two and three dimensions: elasticae, Willmore and Helfrich energies
Michael_Hintermüller (Berlin)Shape and Topological Sensitivity Based Methods in Tomographic Reconstruction
Volker Schulz (Trier)On the exploitation of shape Hessians
James Sethian (Berkeley)Applications of the Voronoi Implicit Interface Method to Interface Motion and Shape Decomposition
Jan Sokolowski (Nancy)Optimal shape control of airfoil in compressible gas flow governed by Navier-Stokes equations
Michiel Van den Berg (Bristol)Minimization of Dirichlet eigenvalues


Invited talks in the "pure" session

Theodora Bourni (Berlin)Area minimizing surfaces in mean convex 3-manifolds
Guido De Philippis (Bonn)Spectral optimization problems with perimeter constraint
David Krejcirik (Prague)The Brownian traveller on manifolds
Jimmy Lamboley (Paris)Diameter constraint in shape optimization
Gianpaolo Leonardi (Modena)The Cheeger problem for planar domains
Bartlomiej Siudeja (Oregon)On the hot spots conjecture for triangles
Bozhidar Velichkov (Pisa)Multiphase shape optimization problems


Invited talks in the "applied" session

Luise Blank (Regensburg)Multi-material structured topology optimization based on a phase field ansatz:
a scaled H^1-gradient projection method
Alfio Borzi (Würzburg)A Multigrid scheme for shape optimization problems with elliptic PDE constraints
Charles Dapogny (Paris)
A mesh evolution method for shape optimization using the level set method and local remeshing techniques
Harald Garcke (Regensburg)Relating phase field and sharp interface approaches to structural topology and shape optimization


Short talks

In addition to the conferences and to the invited talks, there will be also a number of short talks, which will be given by:

Buoso (Padova), Gavitone (Napoli), Gelli (Pisa), Hecht (Regensburg), Kennedy (Ulm), Loeschcke (Bonn), Mazzoleni (Erlangen), Mitrou (Basel), Nayam (Trieste), Nitsch (Napoli), Paganini (Zürich), Pflug (Erlangen), Radici (Erlangen), Schmidt (London), Sturm (Berlin), Zilio (Milan)